Wednesday, October 22, 2008

Things that make you go hmmm

HOLY CRAP, I am thinking about going back to school. I have a master's degree for f***s sake. Why would I want to do that? B/c I really don't know if I'm in the right job for me. I am thinking about teaching PE. I may have mentioned this before. It would be a huge pay cute, but what a fun job that would be. Especially if it was elementary. I'm still researching my options, I'm looking at corporate recreation also. Not sure what to think...just something to make me go hmmmm.

My eating has been crappy today, but not so crappy I can't stay within my calorie range. I just need to CHILL right now. Its just after lunch time, and I'm just over 1,000. That is normally where I'm at as I get finished with my afternoon snack. Hmmmm.

Had a great morning workout, but I must have really worked it because I'm super tired this afternoon, that could also be attributed to a blood sugar crash from all the carbs I've eaten today. Hmmmm.

Wondering how many more times I'm going to say it? None, I'm done posting for today, see you tomorrow if I have time!

4 comments:

Andrea said...

Think long & hard about teaching - it is a very rewarding career, but a HUGE cut in pay. I'm not sure where you are & how the job market is there, but in middle Tennessee, it's quite hard to come across a PE position.

Hang in there on the diet - you're doing great!!

butterfly said...

Do what makes you happy =). If you're not feeling rewarded in your position and your financial situation allows for a cut, then follow your heart. We live but once..

nmburleson said...

I am a firm believer that you have to do what you love. If the idea of teaching PE makes your heart sing, there's your answer! Money can make life easier, but it doesn't make you feel more fulfilled or happy! Go with your heart on this one! Just my $.02!

Have a great day! :)

MizFit said...

corporate rec sounds REALLY INTERESTING.

but dont listen to me.

I wanna get my PhD 'just for fun'

Miz.